InvestorsHub Logo
[…] recorded daily transfer activities. See also notes 40-42, infra, and accompanying text
(discussing failure to provide such records). In lieu of the requested organization chart,
A. Hovis stated, "I was the official engaged in transfer agent and related activities." A. Hovis did not submit "copies of any Phlo internal audit or other management or exception reports submitted to senior management pertaining to its transfer agent activities," but she stated that there were no documents responsive to this request.
32/ 15 U.S.C. §78q-1(d)(1).
33/ See note 14, supra, and accompanying text.
34/ 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(1)(A).
35/ See also Exchange Act Section 17A(a)(1)(B), 15 U.S.C. §§ 78q-1(a)(1)(B) ("Inefficient
procedures for clearance and settlement impose unnecessary costs on investors and
persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of investors.").
12
July, and August 2003, DTC sent Phlo thirty-two SCLs with a total of fifty-four items. 36/ As of September 4, 2003, all of these items were still outstanding, for periods ranging from thirty to eighty-two days.